Enrollment Scholarships

Opportunities for the four-year Fairfax, Tappan, and Presidential scholarships are considered during the admission process. Students do not apply for these. Resident students are considered for the Fairfax tuition funding and non-residents are considered for a set monetary scholarship for Fairfax, Tappan, and Presidential scholarships. Recipients will receive a scholarship information packet from the Office of Financial Aid with details of these scholarships if they are selected.

Invitational Scholarships

  • The HAIL (High-Achieving Involved Leader) Scholarship is an invitational scholarship from the university, so invited students will receive a pre-approved scholarship invitation in the mail. It is awarded when students apply for and are admitted to U-M’s Ann Arbor campus. The program offers four years of tuition and mandatory fees and is a university effort to enroll high-achieving, low-income students from across the state of Michigan.
  • The Michigan Alumni Scholarship is also invitational, offered to admitted high school seniors in select northern Michigan counties that are geographically underrepresented at UM-Ann Arbor. It is a one-time $2,500, non-renewable scholarship.

Partner Program Scholarships

  • Detroit Promise Scholarship recipients are selected through a process handled by the Michigan Education Excellence Foundation and the Detroit Regional Chamber Foundation in partnership with U-M. It offers four years of tuition and mandatory fees at the UM-Ann Arbor campus.

  • Posse STEM Scholarship is offered to 10 U-M first-year students each year through the Posse Foundation, which works with select communities across the country to encourage student study in the STEM academic fields. It offers four years of tuition and mandatory fees at the UM-Ann Arbor campus.

  • The Wolverine Pathways Scholarship is offered to students who complete the Wolverine Pathways program, giving them four years of tuition and mandatory fees. Selected undergraduates are from Detroit, Southfield, and Ypsilanti public school districts.

The Stamps Scholars Program

Stamps is a highly prestigious merit scholarship program for first-year undergraduates on the Ann Arbor campus that pays a student’s full cost of attendance at UM-Ann Arbor for four years. Penny and Roe Stamps established the scholarship at U-M in 2006. Stamps Scholars exemplify U-M's "leaders and best" in their scholarly and community pursuits. Its financial support comes from the Stamps Family Charitable Foundation, the University of Michigan and other scholarships and grants. Approximately 60 high achieving leaders are nominated in late January based on information provided in admissions applications to U-M. Approximately 22 finalists are chosen based on additional selection criteria required of the nominees as part of the selection process. Attendance at the Stamps Scholars Weekend in the spring is required in order to accept the scholarship.​ Visit the Leaders and Best website to learn more about The Stamps Scholars Program.

Other Scholarships Not Requiring Application

The Office of Financial aid considers students for dozens of scholarships each year. Most are awarded automatically to eligible students upon admission (no additional application required) including those listed below. Some donors request more information and an application (see Steps 3 and 4 below).

123 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

10-10-10 Scholarship
Awarded to students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

919 Scholarship Fund
Need based support for undergraduates who attended a MI high school and show leadership qualities and interest in community service

Abbott (E.M. & F.L.) Scholarship
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Accenture
Need based support for current or former members of the U.S. Armed Services and military spouses

Adams (Charles Frances) Memorial
Graduate of Detroit Central High School in Detroit

Alpha Delta Phi Pensoc Achiev
Alpha Delta Phi fraternity members

Alumni Association of Taiwan Scholarship
Students who attended high school or college in Taiwan

Andrews (Ross) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduate students with involvement in extracurricular activities

Anschuetz (Lt. Norman Carl) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduate ROTC students

Axelowitz Family Fund
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Babladelis (Georgia) Student Aid Endowment Fund
Awarded to students with demonstrated financial need from the Upper Peninsula

Bader Scholarship Fund
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Balakrishnan (Ruth Sager) Fund
Undergraduate students majoring in science, math, or engineering

Barnett Family Scholarship Fund
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Barrett (John H.) Memorial Scholar
Graduates of Newberry, Ispeming, or Negaunee High School

Bartholomew (Joseph) Scholarship
Humanities major with completed credits in Greek, Latin, Italian, or French

Bavosi (Catherine V.) Scholarship
Undergraduate students who have been orphaned and have demonstrated financial need

Bergeron Family Scholarship Fund
Awarded to undergraduate students

Berman Scholarship Fund
High academic achievement and an Engineering, LSA or Ross School of Business student

Betz (Kenneth and Judy) Scholarship
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Blake (John) Memorial Scholarship
Transfer students from Grand Rapids Community College

Bloom (Ann and Arnold) Elm Street Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Boles (Christopher) Book Fund
High academic achievement

Boynton (Robert L. & Harriet W.)
Undergraduate students from Pontiac, MI majoring in Engineering or Nursing, with demonstrated need

Branch (Judson B.) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate students

Brehm (William K.) Honors Scholarship (Brehm Scholars website)
Students who attended Fordson High School in Dearborn

Briggs (Don W.) Scholarship Fund
High academic achievement and major in Engineering, Education, or Political Science

Butorac (Frank G.) Scholarship
Awarded to students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Camp Michigania Scholarship
Students with work experience at Camp Michigania

Canja (Alex) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate student-athlete in the diving program

Caple (William R. and Thelma) Scholarship
Awarded to deserving students with financial need.

Carls Foundation Scholarship Fund
Engineering students who attended Huron Valley Schools

Cassard (Cara and David M.) Scholarship
Business students from Kent County, Ottawa County, or the West Michigan region

Chapekis (Andy and Cheryl) Family Blavin Scholars Fund
Awarded to MI residents with foster care background who demonstrate need

Chevrolet Collegiate Scholarship Program
Awarded to students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Cho (David H.) Memorial Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate students with at least one year of experience in the ROTC Program

Christenson (Carole) Memorial
Undergraduate students living in Oxford House

Conrad Family Toledo St. Francis High Scholarship
Students who graduate from St. Francis High School in Toledo, OH

Cook (Bruce L. and Jacqueline) Scholarship Fund
Michigan residents with demonstrated financial need

Cook (Cynthia L.) and Stephens (Robert G.) Scholarship
Students who attended Kalamazoo Central High School and who demonstrate financial need

Cope (Patricia D. and Thomas M.)
Awarded to undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Croul (Elwood) Scholarship
Graduate of Westminster School in Simsbury, Connecticut

Cruz Family Fund
Ross School of Business undergraduate students from New York or New Jersey

Dames (Albert C.) Memorial Scholarship
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Davis (Helen Curtis) Scholarship
Study Abroad students with demonstrated financial need

Davis (Pam) Spirit of Michigan Award
U-M cheerleader. Recipient selected based on committee recommendation

Dean, Jr. (William E. and Gloria P.) Scholarship
Ohio residents with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Delta Sigma Theta Endowed Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate member of Nu Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. who demonstrates financial need

Delta Sigma Theta Merit Scholarship
Undergraduate member of Nu Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

Demmer & Zick Family Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate resident students from Detroit or Dearborn

Detroit Bicentennial Scholarship
Need based support for undergraduates from Detroit, MI

Dimond, Stanley E. Endowed Scholarship
Undergrads with financial need in LSA, Ross, School of Ed, and School for Environment

Distinguished Staff Scholarship
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Dixon (Keith and Inez) Scholarship
Students with high academic achievement after completing one semester

Dolan (Catherine Wynne) Scholarship Fund
Graduates of Clintondale Community Schools in Macomb County

Dracos Family Scholarship Fund
Undergrad students with financial need

Edwards (Braylon) Charitable Foundation
Students from Detroit with demonstrated financial need

Eisenshtadt Family Scholarship
Graduates of high schools in Detroit, MI who demonstrate financial need

Ellis (Frank and Gertrude) Scholarship
Awarded to undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Engle (Gearaldine) Scholarship
Students from Monroe County, MI

Ernst (Robert and Deborah)
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Evans (Thomas J.) Memorial Scholarship Fund
Students who attended Riverview Community High School who demonstrate financial need

Fairfax (Jean) Scholarship
Awarded to resident and non-resident undergraduates. Funding amounts vary based on residency; see individual letters for terms and conditions

Fauvre (Brad and Lani) Scholarship Fund
Need based support for undergraduate students

Feiglin Family Scholarship Fund
Awarded to students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Fisher Scholarship Fund (flyer)
Undergraduate student from Detroit or Pontiac with deomonstrated financial need and other varied learning

Ford (Geraldine Bledsoe) Memorial Scholarship
Students from Detroit with demonstrated financial need

Furtsch (Jacob and Carrie) Memorial Scholarship
Graduates of Traverse City High School

Gabriele (William and Marlene) Endowed Scholarship
Awarded to undergraduate students with demonstrated financial need

Gargoyle Scholarship Fund
Promising humor writer for Gargoyle Magazine (selected by U-M Board for Student Publications)

Garrison (William A.) Memorial Scholar
Graduates from public high schools in the cities of Kalamazoo, Alpena, and Flint

Gavett (George Irving) Scholarship
Graduates of high schools in King County, Washington, or students from any high school in Washington

Gay (Alice G.)
Awarded to undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Gay (Helen V.)
Awarded to undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Gelin (Margaret T. and Bruce R.)
Awarded to undergraduate, Michigan residents who demonstrate financial need

George (William Hamby and Libbie B.) Scholarship
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Giving Back to the Community (flyer)
Awarded to students from Southeastern High School & East English Village Preparatory Academy in Detroit, MI who demonstrate need

Glover Family Scholarship
Need based support for undergraduate students

Goddard (EC Cheever) House Scholar
Funding based on campus residency, academic achievement, and personal interview

Goddard (Leslie W.) Scholarship
Awarded to students majoring in Civil Engineering

Goddard (Mary B. and Mary A.)
Funding based on campus residency, academic achievement, and personal interview

Goldberg Family Scholarship Fund
Need based support for first generation undergraduate students

Gordon (Eric and Florence) Family
Need based support for undergraduate students enrolled in the Ross School of Business and the College of LSA

Gordon (Nathan) Memorial
Undergraduates who demonstrate need who have experienced the loss of a parent

Gordus (Jeanne P.) Scholarship
Undergraduate students who are children of UAW Ford employees

Gottesman Scholarship Fund
Student who has performed outstanding work for the Michigan Daily and has financial need

Gould (Frederick E.) Scholarship
Graduates of Owosso High School (recommended by the high school principal)

Gould (Larry and Suzanne) Scholarship Fund
Awarded to undergraduates from the City of Chicago who demonstrate financial need

Grand Rapids Community Foundation Challenge Scholars Scholarship Fund
Students who participated in the Grand Rapids Challenge Scholars Program

Greenbaum (L.A.) Scholarship for Disabled Students
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Grill Family Scholarship Fund
Awarded to students who demonstrate financial need

Griswold (Marilla) Scholarship
Students from Allegan County who demonstrate financial need

Grossman Family Scholarship Fund
Awarded to students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Hafer (Hazen A. and Rowena P.) Scholarship
Graduate of any high school in the Lansing School District

HAIL (High Achieving Involved Leader)
Offered to selected entering resident undergraduate students. See individual letters for terms and conditions

Haley (Craig P.) Scholarship
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Hall (Valerie and William) Family Scholarship
Students who attended Adrian Public Schools who demonstrate financial need

Halladay (Roy E.) Scholarship Fund
Michigan residents with demonstrated financial need

Hames (Weldon T.) Scholarship
Preference given to qualified graduates from secondary schools in Shelby County, Tennessee

Hamilton (Stuart MacCune) Scholarship
Awarded to students majoring in Botany with demonstrated financial need

Harrington (Richard H.) Scholarship in Metallurgy or Materials
Engineering Students studying for degree in Metallurgy or Materials Engineering

Harrison (Gus) Scholarship
Student studying in the fields of Social Work or Public Administration

Hartwig, John Paul Literary Prize Fund
Undergrad members of Alpha Delta Phi with academic merit and preference for financial need

Haw (Robert and Evelyn Mary) Scholarship
Independent students who demonstrate need

Heald (Orra) Scholarship
Students from Ingham County

Heenan (Elaine Madden ) -- Delta Gamma
Member of Xi Chapter of Delta Gamma Sorority with junior standing

Hemenway (B.W.) Scholar Cheever House
Funding based on campus residency, academic achievement and personal interview

Herron, Yvonne Jacobson Memorial Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate students who have transferred from a community college in Flint, MI

Hoag (Jay and Michaela) Scholarship
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Hofmann (Alma S.) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Hofmann (Arnold E.) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Holben (Kim A.) Scholarship
Graduates of William Howard Taft High School in Woodland Hills, California

Hong Kong Alumni
Undergraduate students who attended secondary school in Hong Kong

Hortos (Christopher George) Fund
Upper-level students majoring in Mathematics or Electrical Engineering

Howe (Ward Allan)
Undergraduate students studying American History who demonstrate financial need

Hubbard (William DeHart) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduate members of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity

Huetwell (Frederick G.L.) Scholar
Michigan residents with demonstrated financial need

Ingold (Louise Kurtz) Memorial Scholarship
Michigan residents with demonstrated financial need

James (John R.) Alumni Association Loan
Non-resident Engineering students who demonstrate financial need

Johnson (Chacona Winters) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate students from Detroit who demonstrate financial need

Jones (Ila C.) Trust
Graduates of Alpena High School

Joy (Helen N.) -- Aid for Newberry House Residents
Students with financial need who reside in Helen Newberry residence

Joy (Helen N.) -- Newberry Aid for Women
Freshmen or sophomores with demonstrated financial need

Joyce (Andrea) Scholarship
Michigan resident who demonstrates financial need

Kaiser, Virginia Memorial Scholarship Fund
Awarded to undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Keiser (Henry B. and Jessie W.) Scholarship
Residents of a Mid-Atlantic or New England state

Kennedy (Hugh W.) Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to sophomores, juniors, and seniors based on merit and need at the discretion of OFA

Kneebone (Robert W. and Ruth B.) Scholarship
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Knysh Family Team Maize Scholarship Fund
Awarded to members of Team Maize who demonstrate financial need

Kovitch (David P.) Memorial
Graduate of Waterford Kettering High School majoring in Engineering, Science, Medicine, or Math

Kraut Family Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate residents students from Ypsilanti, Southfield, Flint, and Detroit enrollment in LSA or School of Music

Krom (Jason) Memorial Scholarship
Graduates of Troy High School

Kutinsky (Craig Jon) Scholarship
Michigan residents with demonstrated financial need

Lamberson (Frank A.) Scholarship
Graduates of Colon High School

Lassin (Harriet and Ronald) Scholarship
Undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Leaders and Best Scholarship
Awarded to undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Lee (Helen Wirt) Memorial Fund
Undergraduate students with need from Bay County, MI with strong participation in community services and volunteerism

Lee (Robert Gary M.D.) Scholarship Fund
Students from High Schools in Bay and Saginaw Counties in Michigan

Leonberger (Janet) Scholarship (flyer)
Graduates of Watervliet High School in Watervliet, Michigan

Lesnoy (Selig D.) Endowed Estate
Residents of Greater Albany, Schenectady, metro New York City, or the D.C. metro area

Level (Leon J.)
Undergraduate students with high academic achievement studying Business, Engineering or Architecture

Leventhal Family Fund
Awarded to undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Leyshon (Carol) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate student from a rural area who has demonstrated financial need

Linville (Harriet L.) Bridges Scholarship Fund
Students with demonstrated need studying English within LS&A, School of Education and/or Rackham

Lobdell (Ruth) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduates who have graduated from select community colleges in Florida

Loken (Newt C.) Endowed Scholarship Fund
UM cheerleader (selection based on committee recommendation)

Loken (Newt C.) Cheerleader’s Scholarship Fund
U-M cheerleader (selection based on committee recommendation)

Lounsbury (J.W. and L.R.) Daughter’s Memorial
Juniors and seniors

Loving Memorial
Juniors and seniors

Lucchesi (Tom and Mary) Family Scholarship Fund
Awarded to non-resident students in particular schools and colleges

Lui Fund
Undergraduate students who attended secondary school in Hong Kong

Lurie (Neil J.) Scholarship Fund
Michigan resident who demonstrates high merit and financial need

Lyngklip, Kala Undergraduate Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate, resident students with financial need

Mack (Rev. Hw Am and Vm Ernst) Scholarship
Students in Pharmacy, Medicine, or Dentistry

Majkowski (Ted) Scholarship Fund
Undergrads who have completed their freshman year

Manchester (Carolyn Ross)
Awarded to undergraduate students with high academic achievement who are residents of Virginia or Maine

Manganello (M. Elizabeth) Family Endowed Scholarship Fund (flyer)
Need based support for undergraduate students from certain rural counties in Michigan

Margolies Family Scholarship Fund
Non-resident students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Markley (Mary E.B.) Scholarship
Awarded to junior and senior level students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Martin (A.B.) Scholar Cheever House
Funding based on campus residency, academic achievement, and personal interview

Mauriel (John and Mary Anne) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduates who attended middle school and high school in an inner-city school district

May (Jerry A.) Scholarship Fund
Awarded to undergraduate students from certain counties in Michigan

Mayer Family Scholarship (flyer)
Students who attended a NYC public high school and demonstrate financial need

McAllister (Dorothy, Jane, Ellen and Richard) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduate students

McGreaham/Siwik Memorial Scholarship
Graduates of West Iron County High School and Detroit Catholic Central High School

Meijer Family Scholarship Fund
Awarded to first generation undergraduate students

Michigan Community College Scholar Award (flyer)
Outstanding Michigan community college transfer students

Michigan Community College Scholarship (flyer)
Outstanding Michigan community college transfer students

Michigan Experience Scholarship
Participants in U.S. Dept. of Education TRIO programs

Miller (Arthur J.) Fund for Michigan’s Future Leaders
Michigan resident who demonstrates financial need

Mitchel (George) and Wilkins (Aaron “Archie”) Scholarship Fund
Participants in U-M Big Sibs Program who demonstrate financial need

Mizgerd (Drs. Joseph and Ann) Family
Awarded to undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Moehlman (Rev. John Henry & Helene) Memorial
Students with demonstrated financial need

Morganroth Scholarship Fund
Awarded to undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Morrison (Ruth) Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to Political Science majors with demonstrated financial need

Morse (Barbara C.) Scholarship
Awarded to undergraduate students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Murbach Biological Scholarship
Undergraduate Biology major who demonstrates financial need

Naughton-Briggs (Sharon) Memorial Scholarship Fund
Michigan resident with demonstrated financial need

Ndenga (Peter) Scholarship
Undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Neary (Robert and Janet) Scholarship Fund
Awarded to non-resident, undergraduate students in LSA or Ross School of Business, with demonstrated financial need

Nelson (Rich and Wendy) Family Scholarship Fund
Sophomores, Juniors or Seniors enrolled in the Ross School of Business

Newman (Frank N.) Memorial
Graduates of any Ingham County high school

Novak (John D. and Juley A.)
Graduate of Redford Union High School, MI with demonstrated financial need, majoring in Eng or Nursing

O’Leary (John J. and Mary) Endowed Scholarship
Students studying in areas of natural sciences

One Michigan Family for Student Support
Undergraduate students with demonstrated financial need in LSA or Ross School of Business

Operation: Educate Children
International students from countries with GDP lower than world average GDP per capita

Osman (SSGT Ergin V.)
Disabled U.S. Military Veterans or the child, spouse or committed partner of such, from Michigan or Tampa Bay, FL area, who meet specific criteria

Ott (George W.) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate students

Owen (Wendy) Memorial Fund
Staff member of the Michigan Daily (recipient selected by UM Board for Student Publications)

Padnos (Nancy L. and Douglas B.) Family West Michigan Scholarship
Need based support for undergraduate students from certain west Michigan counties

Pan Asia UM Alumni Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate, international students with preference for those who attended secondary school in Asia

Parfet (Donald and Ann) Family Foundation
Graduates of Gull Lake High School in Kalamazoo County

Patel (Deviben and Lalbhai) Endowed Scholarship
Undergraduate students with demonstrated financial need

Patterson (Louise)
Undergraduate students

Pedal for Michigan Bohra Pedal Fund
Undergraduate students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Perella (Joseph & Amy) Scholarship Fund
Awarded to undergraduate students with high academic achievement

Petersen (Carl) and Fineberg (Mel) Michigan Daily Scholarship
Staff member of the Michigan Daily (recipient selected by U-M Board for Student Publications)

Phelps (Glen and Rita) Endowed Scholarship
Residents of Canada

Phi Gamma Delta -- St. Clair Award
Member of Ann Arbor Chapter of Phi Gamma Delta with junior standing

Phillips (Jenny M. ) Scholarship
Graduates of Hartford High School, River Valley High School, and Watervliet High School

Pickard (Kent Lee) Memorial
Students majoring in Physics who demonstrate financial need

Pitt (Ina and Murrany) Endowed OFA Scholarship Fund
Need based support for Medical Students and undergraduate students enrolled in the School of Education

Plattner Family Scholarship Fund
Awarded to undergraduate students from the state of New York

Pontiac Central Sr. High School War Memorial Scholarship
Graduates of Pontiac Central Senior High School in Pontiac

Poppy (James H. and Martha Chandler)
Graduates of Iron Mountain High School in Iron Mountain

Presidential Scholarship
For selected non-resident undergraduate students. See individual letters for terms and conditions

Project Wolverine Scholarship
Awarded to students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Quale, Leslie A. & Gladys D. Scholarship Fund
Undergrads from Okemos HS or another Manistee HS (priority order)

Rackham (H.H.) Undergrad Scholarship
High academic achievement

Ransom (Amanda Allen) Scholarship
Independent students who demonstrate financial need

Ransom (Charles A.) Scholarship
Independent students who demonstrate financial need

Reaser (Donald and Barbara) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate student with financial need and an interest in writing or journalism

Regents Merit Scholarship
Michigan resident with high academic achievement

Robbins (Frank E.) Memorial Scholarship
Students enrolled in the schools of Public Health, Nursing, Dentistry and the College of Pharmacy

Rogel Award of Excellence
Students with high academic achievement and financial need

Rogel Scholarship Fund
Students with demonstrated financial need from the city of Detroit

Ronzio (Joann M. and Marie A.) Fund
Undergraduate student who demonstrate financial need

Rose (Jalen) Endowed Scholarship
Graduates of the Jalen Rose Leadership Academy

Ruhana (George and Kimberly) Scholarship Fund
Awarded to students who demonstrate financial need

Sable (Kyle and Allison) Family
Need based support for undergraduate students enrolled in the Ross School of Business and the College of LSA

Saks (Lewis) Memorial Fund
Students majoring in Communications or Elementary or Secondary Education

Samson Fund
Awarded to a student whose immediate family has been affected by pediatric cancer

Scherer (Frederic M.) Scholarship Fund
Awarded to undergraduate students with perfect standardized test scores

Schneider (Russell and Frances) Student Merit Award Fund
Graduates of Eastern High School in Lansing

Schumacher (Virginia) Scholarship
Member of Eta Chapter of Chi Omega (nominated by Eta Scholarship Committee)

Schwartz (Mark J.) Scholarship Fund
Students with demonstrated financial need from the Chicago, IL area

Shay (Frank J.) Endowed Scholarship
Undergraduate students who are residents of Wayne County, MI and who demonstrate financial need

Shepherd (Donald R.) Fenton High School Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate students from Fenton High School who demonstrate financial need

Sherman (Noah and Pauline M.) Scholarship
Students who demonstrate financial need

Shew (Richard J. ) Scholarship
Undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Shipman (Sidney J. and Irene G.) Scholarship Fund
Undergraduates with high academic achievement

Siblings Scholarship Fund, Stewart and Regent Emerita Veronica Latta Smith
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need and have a concurrently enrolled sibling at the university

Siegel (Lincoln R.) Scholarship
Students with high academic achievement and demonstrated financial need

Silberstang (Louis and Fay)
Awarded to deserving students with financial need.

Silver (Andrew and Merrill) Scholarship Fund (flyer)
Graduates of Montclair High School, Montclair, NJ

Smith (Marjorie G.) Scholarship
Graduates of Cass Tech High School or any other Detroit public high school

Smith (Reynolds R.) Scholarship
Member of the MI Chapter of Phi Gamma Delta (nominated by president of the chapter)

Soderman (Mary Margaret) Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduate students

Spaulding (Stephen) Scholarship
Member of Lambda Chapter of Beta Theta Pi (nominated by BTP scholarship Committee)

Spiegel Family Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate LSA students with demonstrated financial need

Stamps Leadership Scholars Program (website)
Undergraduates with high academic achievement

Stefan (Lather) Scholarship Fund (flyer)
Graduates of Reed City High School, Union High School, Osceola, Mecosta, Newaygo, Lake, or Kent
County High School

Stein Family Study Abroad Scholarship Fund
Awarded to undergraduate and graduate students participating in Study Abroad programs

Stieg (Elmer C. and Louise A.) Memorial Scholarship(flyer)
Graduates of high schools in Huron County, with preference to Bad Axe High School

Stone (Lucinda Hinsdale) Aid
Undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Student Memorial Scholarship
Undergraduates who demonstrate financial need

Swortzel (Marian Vaughn Williams) Scholarship Fund
Graduates of Sierra High School, Yosemite High School, or any other high school in California

Tallberg (E. Martin and Florence L.) Scholarship
Student with one year’s residence at U-M

Tappan Scholarship
For selected non-resident undergraduate students. See individual letters for terms and conditions

Tillery Scholarship
Students from Virginia with at least sophomore standing at U-M

Tobias (Max E.) Memorial Scholarship
Graduates of the varsity swimming/diving teams at one of the Ann Arbor public high schools

Trotter (Robert C.) Scholar -- Humanities
Graduate of Cass Tech High School wishing to pursue degree in Humanities

Tuttle IV, John L. Scholarship Fund
Awarded to graduates of Adrian High School in Adrian, Michigan

Ufer (Bob) Memorial
Graduates of Ann Arbor Pioneer and Huron High Schools

University of Michigan Alumni of China Scholarship Fund
Students who attended high school or college in China

U-M Faculty Undergraduate Scholarship
Students who demonstrate financial need

U-M Investment Office Scholarship
Awarded to undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Underwood (Thomas I. ) Memorial
Undergraduate student from Chicago

U.P. Scholars OFA Scholarship
Need based support for undergraduate students from certain counties in the Upper Peninsula of MI

VanDuren (Arthur) Memorial
Student Aid Undergraduate freshman or sophomore LSA student with demonstrated financial need

Verdier Scholarship Fund
LS&A or Engineering students from East Grand Rapids High School with demonstrated financial need

Veterans Scholarship
Undergrad or Grad students with financial need who are current or former U.S. Service Members

Vora (Mahesh) Scholarship
Awarded to students who attended high school in India

Wagner (William and Priscilla) Scholarship
Students who demonstrate financial need

Weaver (Agnes C.) Scholarship
LS&A students who demonstrate financial need

Webber (Chris) Nike Foundation
Undergraduates with high academic achievement

Wheeler (Jeffrey) Memorial Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate Humanities major who demonstrates financial need

Williams (Karen and Rick) Endowed Scholarship Fund
Undergraduate students who have participated in the Cranbrook Horizons - Upward Bound program

Wirt (Jack and Alice) Memorial Fund
Student participating in entrepreneurship programs

Woodruff (Roy O.) Memorial Fund
Undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need

Woodson (Georgia A.) Scholarship
Students from single parent households who demonstrate financial need and are studying Athletic Training

Yahoo! Scholarship Fund
Students pursuing degree in Computer Science or Business who demonstrate financial need

Yang (Robert H.) Scholarship
Students who attended high school in Taiwan

Zhu (Nelso Haui '40 and Fifille S. Ho) Family Scholarship
LS&A students from the state of New Jersey